Hugo-vinnarna har utsetts!
par Peak le Aoû.31, 2003,under Böcker, TV, Film
Med stort tack till GrimFandango på Trekbbs.
Nominerade och vinnare:
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer:
Nominerade:
Charles Coleman Finlay
David D. Levine
Karin Lowachee
Wen Spencer
Ken Wharton
Vinnare: Wen Spencer
Best Fan Artist:
Nominerade:
Brad W. Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu
Vinnare: Sue Mason!
Best Fan Writer:
Nominerade:
Bob Devney
John L. Flynn
Mike Glyer
Dave Langford
Steven H. Silver
Vinnare: Dave Langford
Best Fanzine:
Nominerade:
Challenger
Emerald City
File 770
Mimosa
Plokta
Vinnare: Mimosa
Best Semi-Prozine
Nominerade:
Ansible
Interzone
Locus
The New York Review of Science Fiction
Speculations
Vinnare: Locus
Best Short Form Dramatic Presentation:
Nominerade:
Star Trek: Enterprise, "A Night in Sickbay"
Star Trek: Enterprise, "Carbon Creek"
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, "Conversations with Dead People"
Firefly, "Serenity"
Angel, "Waiting in the Wings"
Vinnare: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, "Conversations with dead people"
Best Professional Artist:
Nominerade:
Jim Burns
David A. Cherry
Bob Eggleton
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola
Vinnare: Donato Giancola
Best Professional Editor:
Nominerade:
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder
Vinnare: Gardner Dozois
Best Related Book:
Nominerade:
The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction, Justine Larbalestier
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary
Dragonhenge, Bob Eggleton and John Grant
Bradbury: An Illustrated Life, Jerry Weist
Spectrun 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
Vinnare: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary
Best Long Form Dramatic Presentation:
Nominerade:
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Spider-Man
Spirited Away
Vinnare: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Short Story:
Nominerade:
"Creation" av Jeffrey Ford
"Falling Onto Mars" av Geoffrey A. Landis
"'Hello', said the stick" av Micheal Swanwick
"Lambing Season" av Molly Gloss
"The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport" av Micheal Swanwick
Vinnare: "Falling onto Mars" av Geoffrey A. Landis
Best Novelette:
Nominerade:
"Halo" av Charles Stross
"Madonna of the Maquiladora" av Gregory Frost
"Presence" av Maureen F. McHugh
"Slow Life" av Micheal Swanwick
"The Wild Girls" av Ursula K. Le Guin
Vinnare: "Slow Life" av Micheal Swanwick
Best Novella:
Nominerade:
"A Year in the Linear City" av Paul Di Fillipo
"Breathmoss" av Ian R. MacLeod
"Bronte's Egg" av Richard Chwedyk
"Coraline" av Neil Gaiman
"In Spirit" av Pat Forde
"The Political Order" av Charles Coleman
Vinnare: "Coraline" av Neil Gaiman
Best Novel:
Nominerade:
Bones of the Earth av Micheal Swanwick
Hominids av Robert J. Sawyer
Kiln People av David Brin
The Scar av China Mieville
The Years of Rice and Salt av Kim Stanly Robinson
Vinnare: Hominids av Robert J. Sawyer
Aucun commentaire pour le moment
Flux de commentaires pour ce post