Hugo-nomineringarna...
by Peak on Mar.25, 2006,under Böcker, TV, Film
Jag är några dagar sen, men här är i alla fall nomineringarna för årets Hugo Awards:
2006 Hugo & Campbell Awards Nominations
Best Novel
(430 ballots cast)
- Learning the World, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor)
- A Feast for Crows, George R.R. Martin (Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
- Old Man's War, John Scalzi (Tor)
- Accelerando, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
- Spin, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Best Novella
(243 ballots cast)
- Burn, James Patrick Kelly (Tachyon)
- "Magic for Beginners", Kelly Link (Magic for Beginners, Small Beer Press; F&SF September 2005)
- "The Little Goddess", Ian McDonald (Asimov's June 2005)
- "Identity Theft", Robert J. Sawyer (Down These Dark Spaceways, SFBC)
- "Inside Job", Connie Willis (Asimov's January 2005)
Best Novelette
(207 ballots cast)
- "The Calorie Man", Paolo Bacigalupi (F&SF October/November 2005)
- "Two Hearts", Peter S. Beagle (F&SF October/November 2005)
- "TelePresence", Michael A. Burstein (Analog July/August 2005)
- "I, Robot", Cory Doctorow (The Infinite Matrix February 15, 2005)
- "The King of Where-I-Go", Howard Waldrop (SCI FICTION December 7, 2005)
Best Short Story
(278 ballots cast)
- "Seventy-Five Years", Michael A. Burstein (Analog January/February 2005)
- "The Clockwork Atom Bomb", Dominic Green (Interzone May/June 2005)
- "Singing My Sister Down", Margo Lanagan (Black Juice, Allen & Unwin; Eos)
- "Tk'tk'tk", David D. Levine (Asimov's March 2005)
- "Down Memory Lane", Mike Resnick (Asimov's April/May 2005)
Best RelatedBook
(197 ballots cast)
- Transformations: The Story of the Science Fiction Magazines from 1950 to 1970, Mike Ashley (Liverpool)
- The SEX Column and Other Misprints, David Langford(Cosmos)
- Science Fiction Quotations edited, Gary Westfahl(Yale)
- Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop, Kate Wilhelm (Small Beer Press)
- Soundings: Reviews 1992_1996, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
(364 ballots cast)
- Batman Begins Story, David S. Goyer. Screenplay, Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer. Based on the character created, Bob Kane. Directed, Christopher Nolan. (Warner Bros.)
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Screenplay, Ann Peacock and Andrew Adamson and Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely. Based on the novel, C.S. Lewis. Directed, Andrew Adamson. (Walt Disney Pictures/Walden Media)
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Screenplay, Steven Kloves. Based on the novel, J.K. Rowling. Directed, Mike Newell. (Warner Bros.)
- Serenity Written & Directed, Joss Whedon. (Universal Pictures/Mutant Enemy, Inc.)
- Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were_Rabbit Screenplay, Steve Box & Nick Park and Bob Baker and Mark Burton. Directed, Nick Park & Steve Box. (Dreamworks Animation/Aardman Animation).
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
(261 ballots cast)
- Battlestar Galactica "Pegasus" Written, Anne Cofell Saunders. Directed, Michael Rymer. (NBC Universal/British Sky Broadcasting)
- Doctor Who "Dalek" Written, Robert Shearman. Directed, Joe Ahearne. (BBC Wales/BBC1)
- Doctor Who "The Empty Child" & "The Doctor Dances" Written, Steven Moffat. Directed, James Hawes. (BBC Wales/BBC1)
- Doctor Who "Father's Day" Written, Paul Cornell. Directed, Joe Ahearne. (BBC Wales/BBC1)
- Jack-Jack Attack Written & Directed, Brad Bird. (Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation)
- Lucas Back in Anger Written, Phil Raines and Ian Sorensen. Directed, Phil Raines. (Reductio Ad Absurdum Productions)
- Prix Victor Hugo Awards Ceremony (Opening Speech and Framing Sequences). Written and performed, Paul McAuley and Kim Newman. Directed, Mike & Debby Moir. (Interaction Events)
(There are seven nominees due to a tie for fifth place)
Best Professional Editor
(293 ballots cast)
- Ellen Datlow (SCI FICTION and anthologies)
- David G. Hartwell (Tor Books; Year's Best SF)
- Stanley Schmidt (Analog)
- Gordon Van Gelder (F&SF)
- Sheila Williams (Asimov's)
Best Professional Artist
(230 ballots cast)
- Jim Burns
- Bob Eggleton
- Donato Giancola
- Stephan Martiniere
- John Picacio
- Michael Whelan
(There are six nominees due to a tie for fifth place)
Best Semiprozine
(219 ballots cast)
- Ansible edited, Dave Langford
- Emerald City edited, Cheryl Morgan
- Interzone edited, Andy Cox
- Locus edited, Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong_Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
- The New York Review of Science Fiction edited, Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney
Best Fanzine
(176 ballots cast)
- Banana Wings edited, Claire Brialey & Mark Plummer
- Challenger edited, Guy H. Lillian III
- Chunga edited, Andy Hooper, Randy Byers & carl juarez
- File 770 edited, Mike Glyer
- Plokta edited, Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott
Best Fan Writer
(202 ballots cast)
- Claire Brialey
- John Hertz
- Dave Langford
- Cheryl Morgan
- Steven H Silver
Best Fan Artist
(154 ballots cast)
- Brad Foster
- Teddy Harvia
- Sue Mason
- Steve Stiles
- Frank Wu
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer of 2004 or 2005
[Not a Hugo Sponsored, Dell Magazines]
(186 ballots cast)
- K.J. Bishop (2nd year of eligibility)
- Sarah Monette (2nd year of eligibility)
- Chris Roberson (2nd year of eligibility)
- Brandon Sanderson (1st year of eligibility)
- John Scalzi (1st year of eligibility)
- Steph Swainston (2nd year of eligibility)
No feedback yet
Comment feed for this post